EAA - Experimental Aircraft Association  

Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.



Tools:   Bookmark and Share Font Size: default Font Size: medium Font Size: large

Sun 'n Fun 2011 Aircraft Judging Awards

Doug Matthews’ Grand Champion WWII North American P-51D Mustang (N151CF)
Doug Matthews’ Grand Champion WWII North American P-51D Mustang (N151CF)

Jim Tobul’s Grand Champion Post-WWII Chance-Vought F4U-4 Corsair (N713JT )
Jim Tobul’s Grand Champion Post-WWII Chance-Vought F4U-4 Corsair (N713JT )

Photo credit: Shadywhiskers Aviation Photographs

April 7, 2011 — Sun 'n Fun aircraft award winners:

Antique (Before 8/31/45)

Outstanding Aircraft, World War II Liason Antique
1942 Taylorcraft L-2a - N57504
Mark Watson, Pensacola, Fl

Antique Silver Age Champion
1930 Consolidated Fleet YPT-6A -  N1p
Mark & Mary White
Vero Beach, FL

Classic (9/1/45 to 12/31/55)

Best Custom Classic - 0-100 HP
1946 Aeronca 7AC - N3066E
John M. Murray, Tampa, FL

Best Restored Classic - 0-100 HP
1947 Piper J-3 Cub - N1506N
Terry N. Robertson, Boynton Beach, FL

Outstanding Classic Aircraft
1948 Cessna 140 - NC3530V
Kelly Bare, Lakeland, FL

Outstanding Classic Aircraft
1946 Piper PA-12 - N7914H
Mark Zander, Pawling, NY

Outstanding Classic Aircraft
1947 Cessna 195 - N4395N
Calvin Arter, Mulberry, FL

Contemporary (1/1/56 to 12/31/70)

Best Custom Contemporary
1964 Piper PA-24-250 Commanche - N8351P
David Lessnick, Henderson, NV

Best Restored Contemporary
1959 Piper PA-22 - N9438D
Kevin & Zachary Weidner, Bunker Hill, IL

Outstanding Transport Aircraft Contemporary
1958 Eastern Airlines DC-7B - N836D
Historical Flight Foundation, Miami, FL

Seaplane

Grand Champion
2001/1947/2010  Thunderbee 001-  C-FOME
Buzz & JJ Hale and Chas R. Joy, Victor, MT

Best Float Plane - Fabric
1953/2003 Piper PA-18 Amphib N8553C
Mike Fuller, Orlando, FL

Best Amphibian - Metal
1983 Lake Renegade - N1402C
Bill Schmaltz, Deerfield Beach, FL

Best Float Plane - Metal
1971 C182 P Seaplane - N64BK
William Kitchen, Windermere, FL

Rotorcraft

Outstanding Rotorcraft
2008 Helicycle - NI28BH
Bill Hyde, Miami, FL

Light-Sport Aircraft

Grand Champion
2011 Evolution Trikes - N129BD
Larry Mednick, Odessa, FL

Reserve Grand Champion
2008 Warner Sportster -N69DA
Michael T. Walicke, New Port Richey, FL

Best Commercial
2011 AL3C - N72ICP
American Legend Aircraft Co, Sulphur Springs, TX

Special Award for Innovation
2008 Electra Flyer - N123EL
Randall Fishman, Vero Beach, FL

Outstanding New Design
2011 Apache X2 Sport - N437JA
Michael Theeke, Wildwood, GA

Outstanding Fixed Wing
2011 Phoenix U15 - N24PG
Jim Lee, Satellite Beach, FL

Best Materials Kit
FP-202 1997 - Fisher Flying Products - N217D
Eric Adams, Lakeland, FL

Special Award - Safety Practices
2007 Allegro - N5616C
B Bar D Aviation Inc.
Sanford, NC

Ultralights

Grand Champion
2011 Airbourne T-Light
Russell Duncan, Asotin, WA

Reserve Grand Champion
2010 Nirvana Rodeo
Jared Dewitt, Nokomis, FL

Best Commercial Ultralight
2011 Belite Supertrike
James Wiebe, Wichita, KS

Innovations - Ultralight
2011 Hovery Hovercraft
Alberto de Castelli, San Paulo, Brazil

Best Type Trike
2011 Skycycle
Michael Theeke, Wildwood, GA

Outstanding Fixed Wing
2011 Original Design "Lucy Stars"
Mark E. Stull, Christoval, TX

Homebuilt

Grand Champion-Plans 2008
2008 MARRERO ACEY DEUCY - N426AM
Edgar Marrero, Enterprise, AL

Grand Champion-Kit
2011 RANS 5-75 Courier - N523J
Rick Mcbride, Centreville, VA

Reserve Grand Champion Kit
2010 Vans RV-10 - N210KH
Greg Hale, Tulsa, OK 74137

Best Classic
1975 Thorpe T-18 - N589LW
Lee Walton, Houston, TX

Best Composite
2007 Questa1r Venture -N53TL
Tom Losey, Ft Myers, FL

Best Metal
1984 THORP T-18 -N711SH
Bob Highley, Lakeland, FL

Best Fabric
2009 PI ENTPOL - N971BP
Frank Metcalf, Villa Rica, GA

Best Interior
2010 Glasair Super  IIS RG - N71RP
Randy Pinkston, Wadesboro, NC

Best Workmanship
2010 RANS S-7S Courier - N353TK
Thomas K. Chapman, San Antonio, TX

Best Auto Engine
2010, Titan T-51 Mustang - N35ITG
Travis H. Gier, Naples, FL

WARBIRDS

Two of warbirds aficionados’ favorite fighter planes from the World War II era won top judging awards at the Sun ’n Fun Fly-In in Lakeland, Florida. Grand Champion Post-WWII was a Chance-Vought F4U-4 Corsair (N713JT ) owned by Jim Tobul, of Bamberg, South Carolina, and Grand Champion WWII was a North American P-51D Mustang (N151CF) owned by Doug Matthews, of Wellington, Florida.

Preservation Award
N556TR
Nanchang CJ6A
Craig Ekberg
Rolling Hills, CA

Judges Choice T-6 Racer
N426KS
North American AT-6
John H. Shell
Morganton, NC

Best Trainer
N34CY
Beechcraft T-34B
Conrad Yelvington
Daytona Beach, FL

Returning Grand Champion
N51GY
North American TF-51
Conrad Yelvington
Daytona Beach, FL

Grand Champion Post WWII
N713JT
Chance Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Jim Tobul
Bamberg, SC

Grand Champion WWII
N151CF
North American P-51D Mustang
Doug Matthews
Wellington, FL

---------------------------

 
Copyright © 2014 EAA Advertise With EAA :: About EAA :: History :: Job Openings :: Annual Report :: Contact Us :: Disclaimer/Privacy :: Site Map